Simbe Robotics
Simbe Robotics builds Tally, an autonomous shelf-scanning robot for retailers, and the software platform behind it. Tally patrols store aisles capturing item-level data on what is out of stock, misplaced or mispriced, which Simbe turns into shelf-intelligence and brand-insight products for grocers, wholesale clubs and the brands that sell through them. Founded in 2014 and based in South San Francisco, it says Tally is deployed across 29 retail brands including SpartanNash, Wakefern's ShopRite, Northeast Grocery, Albertsons, BJ's Wholesale Club, Schnuck Markets and CarrefourSA.
Key facts
| Legal Name | Simbe Robotics, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Company Operating Status | Active |
| Full Address | 385 Oyster Point Blvd, STE #2, South San Francisco, California 94080, US |
| Wellfound ID | simbe-robotics |
Open roles at Simbe Robotics
- Product Data Management Analyst
- Head of FP&A
- Staff/Senior Data Engineer
- Staff/Senior Analytics Engineer, Data Science & Analytics (DSA)
- Assistant Logistics Specialist
- VP, Engineering - Integrated Robotics Systems
- Senior Robotics Software Engineer (C++ & Python)
- Senior Computer Vision / Applied AI Engineer
- Robotics Software Engineer (C++ & Python)
- Robotics Deployment and Support Engineer - Contract
- Principal / Staff Robotics Perception Engineer
- Enterprise Solutions Engineer - Retail Tech
Browse Simbe Robotics roles by location: 🌍 Remote · San Francisco, United States
Land a role at Simbe Robotics
Every live role, the locations Simbe Robotics hires across, and the company facts — all above.
An email the day Simbe Robotics posts a role, a cover letter and résumé bullets tailored to each one, and one-click apply.
Get startedEmail & phone for Simbe Robotics are shown to signed-in members. Sign in →